Privacy Policy

 

At Bakers and Babies we respect your privacy. By using our web site and purchasing our products you consent to the collection of your personal information. Below is a guideline of how we will collect, use, and protect your information.

BY USING OUR SITE, YOU AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY. WHENEVER YOU SUBMIT INFORMATION VIA OUR SITE, YOU CONSENT TO THE COLLECTION, USE, AND DISCLOSURE OF THAT INFORMATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY. PLEASE BE SURE TO READ OUR ENTIRE PRIVACY POLICY BEFORE SUBMITTING INFORMATION TO OUR SITE.

What information do we collect?

When you browse our web site, we collect anonymous information to track what pages are browsed, what items are clicked on, and how much time is spent on each page. None of this information will be linked back to a specific user of the site.

When you sign up for our newsletter, you give us your name, email address, and whatever additional information you fill out. This information is stored on a secure site and will never be distributed.

When you complete a transaction with bakers and babies your information is gathered and saved online. This information will never be used, other than your email address, if you have indicated that you would like to receive marketing and promotional information from bakers and babies.

Why do we collect your information?

We are always striving to better help our customers. We collect non-personal data to see what items sell well. When customers have authorized us to send them marketing material, we are able to send personalized newsletters and information that is more tailored to what our customers want.

Information is also collected to:

Meet legal requirements

Manage transactions, from bill of sale to shipping orders

Run and promote contests

Contact customer if item purchased is not available

Control of Personal Information

Users will always have the ability to opt out of emails and remove their information from our database if requested.

How Personal Information is Stored

Personal information is stored on our secure server or with an authorized third party. The third party is a database only and will never contact you. 

CONTACT US

If you have any questions or concerns, please feel free to email us at bakersandbabies@gmail.com

This Privacy Policy is intended to comply with the provisions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada).

Schedule